Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Updated 4th May 2018.

 

How we use your information

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which the Lottoraiser collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.

 

Using our website:

Our website (Lottoraiser.com and Lottoraiser.ie) has introduced cookies with effect from the January 2018. The purpose of the cookies is solely to provide functionality to our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.  Please see below for our Cookie Policy. 

 

Online Forms and Lottoraiser Local Lotto Tickets:

We require some information to be entered by customers of our Business clients. Normally such information such as name, address, email address and choice of lottery numbers for club/charity lotto they are entering. All email addresses are encrypted and to protect against database theft. We do not store payment details, this is handle by a 3rd party eMerchant such as PayPal.

When a customer uses our local lotto forms, no session cookie for personal information is created, all information is directly saved to a database. We only use two session cookies in relation to identification the Company name and a hash unique identifier of the person. This ensure that you can only access information regarding your pervious tickets and guards against any fraudulent activity. The session cookies only have a life span of the time you are actively using the Lottoraiser system. The cookies are not logged and we do not retain a record.

 

Emailing us:

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender's email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender's responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

 

Making a complaint to us:

When we take on a complaint, a file is generated. This will usually contain personal information about the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to investigate the complaint.

We will usually have to disclose the complainant's identity to whomever the case is against. We will try to facilitate a complainant who wishes to remain anonymous, but if a case proceeds it is generally inevitable that the identities of both parties are revealed. This is to ensure fairness in the legal process.

If sensitive personal data is collected for the purposes of a complaint, appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that it is safely processed.    

The information contained in complaint files will be kept in line with our retention policy. This means that information will be held for six years from the last date of action on the file. It will be kept in a secure environment and available only to those who need to access it.

When we take enforcement action, we may be required publish the identity to authorities. We will not identify the complainant, unless the information is already in the public domain or required by law.

 

Access to personal information:

Lottoraiser will respond to Section 3 requests (confirmation of the existence of data) made under the Data Protection Acts, and can comply with Section 4 requests (release of data) provided enough time is given and we verify you are the owner of the data being held.

Read more @ DataProtection.ie, Accessing Your Personal Information Section 3 and Section 4

 

Disclosure:

 As far as possible, we will not disclose personal data without consent. We will consider any request for anonymity in respect of a case, but we cannot guarantee that it will be possible to enforce it. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except to the Business organisation you are entering/donating funds for their local lotto or to authorities required by law such as An Garda Síochána.

 


Cookie Policy

Updated 4th May 2018.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time.

Further information on cookies can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

How are they used on this site?

This site uses 1 type of cookie, called Session Cookies.

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are only used on the Local Lotto ticket portion of the website, not the brochure part "lottoraiser" main webpages. They are used as part of the registration process for identification purposes. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser.

 

Cookies used on www.lottoraiser.com and www.lottoraiser.ie

$_Session['a'] : Identification of company of the Local Lotto Tickets (Looks like: Lottoraiser)

$_Session['b'] : Distributed Hash identification of user. (Looks like: f8d3a88a241aad37c8dc46fc0b68577f)

 

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not, however in Lottoraiser's case we do not store cookies on your computer. So not of the below option will affect how Lottoraiser works, but may affect the business "Host" site.

FYI: Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

  

How to contact us:

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Statement, you can contact us at privacy@lottoraiser.com 

 

brochure